Case Law Williams v. Conn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Banerjee v. Roberts, 641 F. Supp. 1093, 1099 (D. Conn. 1986); see also Bogle-Assegal v. Connecticut, 470 F.3d 498, 507-08 (2d Cir. 2006).

Section 52-64 does not define "proper officer." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64. The Defendants contend that Connecticut General Statutes section 52-50(a) defines "a proper officer" to include "a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute." Defs.' Br. 8, ECF No. 26-1. They argue that because Jacinta Williams is not listed on the state marshal list, she is not a "proper officer" and that, as a result, service failed to comply with Connecticut law. Id. at 8-9.

Mr.