Case Law Williams v. Conn. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Williams is not a party to this lawsuit, nor is she a state marshal.

For the reasons that follow, the Court finds this procedure failed to comply with Connecticut law, but it will exercise its discretion to grant Mr. Williams an extension of time in which to properly serve the Defendants with process.

A. Mr. Williams's Failure to Properly Serve Process

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2)(B) requires that a "state... or any other state-created governmental organization" being sued in federal court be served "in the matter prescribed by that state's law." Connecticut General Statutes section 52-64 provides, in the relevant portion, that service of civil process on a department of the state or employee of the same "may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford . . . ." Employees of the State of Connecticut, who are sued in their official capacities, must also be served consistent with this same statute. See Banerjee v. Roberts, 641 F. Supp. 1093, 1099 (D. Conn. 1986); see also Bogle-Assegal v. Connecticut, 470 F.3d 498, 507-08 (2d Cir. 2006).