Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. Further, she said, id. at 5-6:
Brown told Williams that he had 30 days from the date of her letter to provide all of the "missing ARP paperwork" and, if he failed to do so, his complaint would be dismissed. Id. at 6. However, there is no indication of a response from plaintiff.
Defendants assert that the grievance was dismissed on September 6, 2016, for failure of plaintiff to comply with the IGO's directive. ECF 15-1 at 6. They cite "Exhibit 5 at 1-2." Id. But, they did not include an Exhibit 5.
Maryland Code , § 10-207(b)(2)(ii) of the Correctional Services Article ("Corr. Serv.") states: "The order of dismissal constitutes the final decision of the Secretary for purposes of judicial review." The final agency determination is subject to judicial review in a Maryland circuit court. See Corr. Servs. § 10-210. However, there is no indication in the submission that Williams sought review in a Maryland court.