Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Williams opposes the relief requested by Foremost arguing that Section 627.70152, which did not go into effect until July 1, 2021, cannot be retroactively applied to her claims under the Policy. See generally Response.
On June 11, 2021, Governor Ron DeSantis signed SB 76 into law with an effective date of July 1, 2021. SB 76 is a bill relating to property insurance contracts which, among other things, created Section 627.70152. See generally Ch. 2021-77, Laws of Florida; Fla. Stat. § 627.70152 (2022). The relevant portions of the statute for purposes of this litigation provide that "[a]s a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department . . . at least 10 business days before filing" such a suit. Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3). Additionally, Section 627.70152(5) instructs that "[a] court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required[.]" Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(5). The statute also both limits the availability of attorney's fees in certain circumstances and alters the calculation of an award of attorney's fees. Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(8)(a).