Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [2] This exception is codified in OCGA § 44-7-14, which governs the tort liability of out-of-possession landlords. See Martin v. Johnson-Leman, 271 Ga. 120, 122 (1), 516 S.E.2d 66 (1999) (). OCGA § 44-7-14 and OCGA § 51-3-1 () are mutually exclusive sources of liability. See Cham, 311 Ga. at 177 (2) (b), 856 S.E.2d 267; Plott v. Cloer, 219 Ga. App. 130, 131 (1), 464 S.E.2d 39 (1995). Indeed, it is error to analyze an out-of-possession landlord’s liability using the principles of premises liability set forth in OCGA § 51-3-1. See Martin, 271 Ga. at 123 (1), 516 S.E.2d 66.
[3] Under OCGA § 44-7-14, a landlord that has "fully parted with possession and the right of possession [of premises] is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant[,]" except for "damages arising from defective construction or … damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair." The Code section "expressly limits the potential liability of out-of-possession landlords to these two sets of circumstances." Pajaro v. South Ga. Bank, 339 Ga. App. 334, 336, 793 S.E.2d 209 (2016).