Case Law Williams v. McDonough
[…] See Minshall v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 195, 198 (1993); see also Checo v. Shinseki, 748 F.3d 1373, 1378 n.5 (Fed. Cir. 2014).

[20] Appellant's Reply Br. at 4. Appellant also asked the Court to reject the Secretary's "misplaced focus" on appellant's failing to provide information about his vending machine business. But appellant refers to the part of the Secretary's brief relaying the relevant facts and not to any legal arguments presented. The Court finds that appellant overstates the Secretary's precise position on the duty to assist.

[21] 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(f)(2)(A) ("If the Board . . . during review on appeal of an agency of original jurisdiction [(AOJ)] decision, identifies or learns of an error on the part of the [AOJ] to satisfy its duties under this section, and that error occurred prior to the [AOJ] decision on appeal, unless the Secretary may award the maximum benefit in accordance with this title based on the evidence of record, the Board shall remand the claim to the [AOJ] for correction of such error and readjudication."); see Andrews v. McDonough, 34 Vet.App. 151, 159 (2021) (expecting the Board on remand to reexamine the record, seek any other evidence if the AOJ failed to satisfy the duty to assist, and issue a timely, well-supported decision).

[22] Compare Douglas v.