Case Law Williams v. Morgan State Univ.
[…] The MTCA is codified under the State Government Article as Subtitle 1 of Title 12. "The MTCA was enacted in 1981 as a waiver of the State's sovereign immunity for tortious acts or omissions committed within the scope of the public duties of ‘state personnel’ and committed without malice or gross negligence." Barbre v. Pope , 402 Md. 157, 173, 935 A.2d 699 (2007). Under the MTCA, a party injured by the negligent act or omission of a state officer or employee within the scope of the officer's or employee's public duties may obtain compensation for that injury from the State.

SG § 12-104 states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the immunity of the State and its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State , to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the liability of the state and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
* * *
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

(Emphasis added). By its plain terms, SG § 12-104(b) provides that the scope of the State's waiver of sovereign immunity is established by the interplay between subsection (a) and CJP § 5-522(a).