Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The WCLJ also struck the self-insured employer's IME report for failure to comply with Workers' Compensation Law § 137. The WCLJ further found that claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a by failing to disclose two subsequent injuries to his left ankle and, finding claimant's conduct egregious, permanently barred him from receiving workers' compensation benefits on the instant claim in addition to the mandatory penalty. Upon administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed. Claimant appeals.
We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of either obtaining workers' compensation benefits or influencing any determination relating thereto, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." A fact will be deemed "material ... so long as it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" ( Matter of Losurdo v. Asbestos Free, 1 N.Y.3d 258, 265, 771 N.Y.S.2d 58, 803 N.E.2d 379 [2003] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Teabout v.