Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Concourse Rehabilitation & Nursing, Inc. , 117 A.D.3d 772, 773, 985 N.Y.S.2d 683 [2014] ). Thus, contrary to plaintiff and the RC Defendants’ arguments, the forum selection clause in the Rental Agreement is binding on the parties to this litigation (see Casale , 131 A.D.3d at 437, 13 N.Y.S.3d 904 ; Pratik Apparels, Ltd. v. Shintex Apparel Group, Inc. , 96 A.D.3d 922, 923, 946 N.Y.S.2d 507 [2012] ).
Turning to the arbitration clause in Section 17 of the Revel Agreement, Revel included in its answer to the complaint a demand for arbitration (18th affirmative defense). CPLR 7503(a) permits a Likewise, CPLR 7503(b) allows "a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration [to] apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with...."
Plaintiff argues that the arbitration clause cannot be enforced because it is prohibited under General Business Law (GBL) § 399-c, which provides that an arbitration clause shall be null and void in a contract of sale for customer goods, defined therein to include services.