Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] He also argued that a jury instruction on aggravated kidnapping omitted elements of the primary offense of kidnapping.
The PCP court ruled that Williams's failure to raise the claims on direct appeal barred post-conviction review under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(1)(c), which provides: "A petitioner is not eligible for relief under [the Utah Postconviction Remedies Act] upon any ground that . . . could have been but was not raised in the trial court, at trial, or on appeal." The Utah Court of Appeals affirmed that ruling.
Williams raised these claims in Grounds 5 (lesser included offense instructions) and 6 (aggravated kidnapping instruction) of his § 2254 petition.