Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Thus, in the COA inquiry, we ask whether reasonable jurists could debate the district court's conclusion regarding the state court's Strickland analysis.[3]
The district court concluded that Williams failed to show his counsel was ineffective by failing to request lesser included offense instructions. The court observed that Utah courts apply a two-stage test to determine whether a lesser included offense instruction is required: (1) there must be "some overlap in the statutory elements of allegedly included offenses," State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152, 159 (Utah 1983) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a)); and (2) the evidence must "provide[] a 'rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense,'" id. (quoting § 76-1-402(...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.