Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Williams asserts that this was sufficient to raise a reasonable doubt, and thus, the standard for a criminal conviction was not met in the present case.2
(Citations omitted.) Rankin v. State , 278 Ga. 704, 705, 606 S.E.2d 269 (2004). In particular, the question of justification is a matter for the jury, and the appellate court defers to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence when a defendant relies on this affirmative defense. Mosley v. State, 300 Ga. 521, 524 (1), 796 S.E.2d 684 (2017) ; Glenn v. State , 296 Ga. 509, 511 (1), 769 S.E.2d 291 (2015).
Under OCGA § 16-3-20 (a) (1), OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that, except as otherwise provided, "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force[.]" The evidence adduced at trial in this case authorized the jury to find that Williams intentionally fired a gun at his fiancée and her three children as they were sitting in his fiancée’s car. "Deliberately firing a gun in the direction of another person constitutes aggravated assault."