Case Law Williams v. State
[…] But the State may, without offending the Confrontation Clause, adopt "procedural rules" governing confrontation-based objections.14 For example, the Constitution permits a State to enact a "notice-and-demand" statute.15 "In their simplest form, notice-and-demand statutes require the prosecution to [notify] the defendant of its intent to use an analyst's report as evidence at trial, after which the defendant is given a period of time in which he may object to the admission of the evidence absent the analyst's appearance live at trial."16 The United States Supreme Court has listed Article 38.41 in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as an example of a constitutionally permissible notice-and-demand provision.17

Article 38.41, Section 1 says that a "certificate of analysis that complies with this article is admissible in evidence ... to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court."18 Section 3 says that a certificate of analysis under Article 38.41 "must contain" the following information certified under oath: (1) the analyst's name and the name of the laboratory employing her; (2) a statement that the laboratory is properly accredited; (3) a description of the analyst's