Case Law Williams v. Town of Mansfield
[…] Rothermel , 339 Conn. 366, 373, 260 A.3d 1187 (2021).

Section 7-152b delegates to municipalities the authority to issue parking tickets, to conduct hearings to determine the liability of motor vehicle operators or owners who receive those tickets, and to assess fines, penalties, costs, and fees provided for by the municipalities’ applicable ordinances. A parking ticket is an allegation that a vehicle owner has committed a parking violation. Pursuant to § 7-152b (c), a municipality may send notice to the vehicle owner informing him: "(1) Of the allegations against him and the amount of the fines, penalties, costs or fees due; (2) that he may contest his liability before a parking violations hearing officer by delivering in person, by electronic mail or by mail written notice within ten days of the date thereof; (3) that if he does not demand such a hearing, an assessment and judgment shall enter against him; and (4) that such judgment may issue without further notice."

If the vehicle owner contests his liability for the alleged violation, a hearing shall be held before the municipality's hearing officer in accordance with § 7-152b (e). Section 7-152b (e) provides in relevant part: "The hearing officer shall announce his decision at the end of the hearing.... If [the hearing officer] determines that the person is liable for the violation, he shall ... enter and assess the fines, penalties, costs or fees against such person as provided by the applicable ordinances of that [municipality]." Section 7-152b (f) provides in relevant part: "If such assessment is not paid on the date of its entry, the hearing officer shall send ... a notice of the assessment to the person found liable and shall file, not less than thirty days or more than twelve months after such mailing, a certified copy of the notice of assessment with the clerk of a superior court facility designated by the Chief Court Administrator .... The certified copy of the notice of assessment shall constitute a record of assessment.... The clerk shall enter judgment ... against such person in favor of the [municipality].... [T]he hearing officer's assessment, when so entered as a judgment, shall have the effect of a civil money judgment and a levy of execution on such judgment may issue without further notice to such person." Pursuant to § 7-152b (g), the vehicle owner can appeal the hearing officer's assessment to the Superior Court within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of the assessment.8