Case Law Williams v. U.S.
[…] D.C. Code § 24-403.03(b)(1). Defendants have up to three opportunities for relief. See D.C. Code § 24-403.03(d). Initially, the IRAA limited eligibility to individuals who were 18 years old or younger at the time of their offense and required a waiting period of five years between successive motions. D.C. Code § 24-403.03 (2017). In 2019, the IRAA was amended to reduce the waiting period to three years, D.C. Code § 24-403.03 (2019), and in 2021, the IRAA was amended to extend eligibility to individuals who committed crimes before they were 25 years old. D.C. Code § 24-403.03 (2021).

The IRAA states, in relevant part:

A defendant convicted as an adult of an offense committed before the defendant’s 25th birthday may file an application for a sentence modification under this section. The application shall be in the form of a motion to reduce the sentence. The application may include affidavits or other written material.

D.C. Code § 24-403.03(b)(1). After considering the relevant factors, "[t]he court shall issue an opinion in writing stating the reasons for granting or denying the application, but the court may proceed to sentencing immediately after granting the application" D.C. Code § 24-403.03(b)(4). Further (and relevant to the present appeal),