Case Law Williams v. U.S.
[…] In re G.D.L., 223 A.3d 100,104 (D.C. 2020). We analyze each method of statutory interpretation in turn.

B. Statutory Language

[5] We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the IRAA statute. See Whitfield v. United States, 99 A.3d 650, 656 (D.C. 2014) (explaining "the primary rule of statutory construction that the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he [or she] has used." (internal quotation marks omitted)), We focus our analysis on the language of D.C. Code § 24-403.03(d), which states that "a court shall entertain" subsequent IRAA applications "no sooner than 3 years after the date that the order on the initial application becomes final." In this case, the trial court determined, to the contrary, that an order on the initial IRAA application "becomes final" upon the issuance of the mandate by the Court of Appeals, if an IRAA applicant appeals the trial court’s order, or at the expiration of the time to appeal, if the IRAA