Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Blackburn v. N.C. Dep't of Public Safety , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 784 S.E.2d 509, 518 (internal quotations omitted), disc. review denied , ––– N.C. ––––, 786 S.E.2d 915 (2016). In the present case, the facts are largely undisputed and we will apply a de novo standard of review to the legal issues raised in this appeal.
Correll v. Division of Social Services , 332 N.C. 141, 143, 418 S.E.2d 232, 234 (1992) (quoting Lackey v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources , 306 N.C. 231, 235, 293 S.E.2d 171, 175 (1982) ) (other citation omitted). Accordingly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A–56 (2015) states in relevant part that "[a]ll of the provisions of the federal Social Security Act providing grants to the states for medical assistance are accepted and adopted, and the provisions of this Part shall be liberally construed in relation to such act so that the intent to comply with it shall be made effectual."
"North Carolina's Medicaid program is supervised and administered by Respondent Division of Medical Assistance (DMA), an agency within the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)."