Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] “Therefore a presentation of facts which create a suspicion of child abuse is sufficient to trigger the requirementsof § 51A.” Id. at 63, 556 N.E.2d at 999.
Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51B, DCF must promptly investigate any 51A report. If there is “reasonable cause” to suspect that the reported condition poses an immediate danger to the life, health, or safety of a child, an investigation must commence within two hours of the report, and an interim report with an initial determination must be completed within twenty-four hours. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51B(c); 110 C.M.R. § 4.31(1). During this “51 B investigation,” DCF may take a child into temporary custody when it “has reasonable cause to believe that removal is necessary to protect a child from abuse or neglect[.]” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51B(e).
Once the 51B investigation is completed, DCF must determine whether the 51A report is “supported” or “unsupported.” 110 C.M.R. § 4.32(1).