Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. ¶ 108. The girls confirmed the abuse. See, e.g., id. ¶¶ 102, 128. The Oxford Police then contacted DCF in conformity with “the mandatory reporting requirements as set forth by Massachusetts state law.” Id. ¶ 139. Since an understanding of the statutory framework for investigating child abuse allegations is necessary to put the allegations of the Complaint in context, a brief overview follows.
DCF's procedures for investigating charges of child abuse are defined by statute and regulations. Specifically, but without limitation, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51A requires specified persons, including the police, to report allegations of child abuse to the DCF (a “51A report”) if they have “reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury” as a result of abuse. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51A(a). This “reasonable cause” standard “serve[s] a threshold function, thereby implying a relatively low degree of accuracy.” Care & Protection of Robert, 408 Mass. 52, 63, 556 N.E.2d 993, 998–99 (1990).