Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 1059–60.
Here, Defendants argue that the LMRA preempts Plaintiff's claims under both steps of the Burnside analysis. The Court will consider Defendants’ arguments under each step in turn.
Defendants’ only argument under step one of the Burnside analysis is that the CBA, not state law, creates Plaintiff's right to overtime compensation. (Opp'n to Mot. ("Opp'n") 6, ECF No. 17.) For support, Defendants rely on California Labor Code section 514, which provides that:
Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
See also Wage Order No. 5-2001(3)(L) (same). Section 514 is an affirmative defense that must be raised by Defendants. Vasserman v. Henry Mayo Newhall Mem'l...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI