Case Law Wilson v. Wilson, 1319 WDA 2021
[…] Further, Husband argues that the rent calculation should not have been based on the fair rental value of $750.00 per month.3 As the trial court's findings in this regard were adopted from the recommendation of the Master, which are, in turn, supported by the record, the rent award to Wife must be upheld.

The propriety of the rent calculation in this case hinges on the date of the parties’ separation, which the Divorce Code defines as a "[c]omplete cessation of any and all cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not." 23 Pa.C.S. § 3103. "Cohabitation" in this context means "the mutual assumption of those rights and duties attendant to the relationship of husband and wife." Thomas v. Thomas , 483 A.2d 945, 948 (Pa. Super. 1984).

The Code provides further that "[i]n the event a complaint in divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed the parties commenced to live separate and apart not later than the date the complaint was served." 23 Pa.C.S. § 3103 ; see also McCoy v. McCoy , 888 A.2d 906, 912 (Pa. Super. 2005).