Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Medicare program tells patients that "medically necessary" means health care services that are "needed to diagnose or treat an illness, injury, condition, disease, or its symptoms and that meet accepted standards of medicine. " CMS, Medicare & You 2020: The Official U.S. Government Medicare Handbook 114 (2019).
Admitting a patient to the hospital for inpatient—as opposed to outpatient—treatment requires a formal admission order from a doctor "who is knowledgeable about the patient’s hospital course, medical plan of care, and current condition." 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(b). Inpatient admission "is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights," but inpatient admission can also be appropriate under other circumstances if "supported by the medical record." Id. § 412.3(d)(1), (3).
The Medicare program trusts doctors to use their clinical judgment based on "complex medical factors," but does not give them unfettered discretion to decide whether inpatient admission is medically necessary: "The factors that lead to a particular clinical expectation must be documented in the medical record in order to be granted consideration." Id. § 412.3(d)(1)(i) (emphasis added). And the regulations consider medical necessity a question of fact: Id. § 412.46(b).