Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. The term "or other compensation" is not defined in the amendment. The amendment concludes that "[t]he provisions of this section shall supersede all provisions of this Constitution and laws enacted thereunder in conflict therewith." Id.
In 1981, the state legislature enacted section 1100.1 of the California Insurance Code, which provides that "the restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances of, any incorporated admitted insurer."
After the enactment of Article XV, the California Supreme Court decided several cases that addressed, either directly or indirectly, the extent to which the interest rate limitations in the Initiative and Article XV applied to exempt lenders. In Penziner v.