Case Law Wishon v. Hammond
[…] ¶5 This appeal involves Wishon's claim against James and Rita Hammond as owners of the Drew Drive property. The Hammonds argued in their motion for summary judgment that they could not be held liable for Wishon's injuries because: (1) they did not own the dog that attacked Wishon and therefore could not have violated state or municipal law; and (2) they did not owe Wishon a duty of care under common law negligence because they were unaware of the dog's existence.2 Wishon appeals the judgment granting the Hammonds’ motion.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶6 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2056 governs the procedure for summary judgment in this case. A motion for summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Id. Like the trial court, an appellate court "will examine the pleadings and evidentiary materials submitted by the parties to determine if there is a genuine issue of material fact." Carmichael v.