Case Law Wolf v. Kalkaska Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] We presume that the Legislature "know[s] of the existence of the common law when it acts." Therefore, we have stated that "[w]e will not lightly presume that the Legislature has abrogated the common law" and that "the Legislature should speak in no uncertain terms when it exercises its authority to modify the common law." As with other issues of statutory interpretation, the overriding question is whether the Legislature intended to abrogate the common law. [Murphy v Inman, Mich,; N.W.2d (2022) (Docket No. 161454); slip op at 16-17 (footnotes and citations omitted).]
A. MCL 600.5821

First addressing defendant's argument related to MCL 600.5821 that statute provides in relevant part:

(2) In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not subject to any of the following:
(a) The periods of limitations under this act.
(b) Laches.
(c) A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement.
1. MCL 600.5821(2)(C)

Defendant first argues that the Legislature barred claims for common-law abandonment against governmental entities in MCL 600.5821(2)(c) by stating that those entities are not subject to claims for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or prescriptive easement. However, the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 600.5821(2)(c) lists only claims for "adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement," not common-law abandonment.