Case Law Woo v. Baez
[…] Williams , 72 P.3d at 397. This requirement "should be broadly read and applied." Id. And it applies to pro se parties. Yadon v. Southward , 64 P.3d 909, 912 (Colo. App. 2002).

¶ 15 Further, upon the defendant's request, the court must dismiss a claim that requires a certificate of review if the plaintiff has not complied with the statute. § 13-20-602(4) ("The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.") (emphasis added); see Miller v. Rowtech, LLC , 3 P.3d 492, 495 (Colo. App. 2000).

C. The Necessity of a Certificate of Review for Woo's Claims against Bednarski