Case Law Wood v. Hogan
[…] He was involuntarily committed to a state hospital as an NGI acquittee, pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:8b(3), and received periodic review hearings, in accordance with State v. Krol, 68 N.J. 236 (1975).2

By order filed March 31, 2010, the New Jersey Superior Court terminated Wood's NGI Krol status, effective April 18, 2010, and ordered Ann Klein Forensic Center to immediately evaluate him to determine whether or not he should be committed pursuant to the New Jersey Civil Commitment Law, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4-27.1 et seq. A hearing was conducted, and Wood was civilly committed effective April 18, 2010, pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4-27.15 (a), which provides that "[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued involuntary commitment to treatment, it shall issue an order authorizing the involuntary commitment of the patient and the assignment or admission of the patient . . ."

Prior to the expiration of his 30-year Krol term, Wood's Krol hearings were suspended by court order during the time he served two separate terms of criminal incarceration.