Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 2. The following facts are undisputed. In 1993, plaintiff was sentenced concurrently to eight-to-ten years for felony sexual assault and twenty years to life for murder. In 1996, Vermont enacted a sexoffender registry. 1995, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 1 (). The statute created a duty for those convicted of qualifying offenses to report certain data to the State.1 13 V.S.A. § 5407. Under the statute in effect at the time, the reporting requirement continued for "10 years after the sex offender is released from prison or discharged from probation or parole, whichever is later." Id. § 5407(e). The statute further directed that "[t]he 10-year period shall not be affected or reduced in any way by the actual duration of the offender’s sentence as imposed by the court, nor shall it be reduced by the sex offender’s release on parole or ending of probation or other early release." Id. The DPS administrative rules contain essentially the same requirements without elaboration. Sex Offender Registry § 3.11(a), Code of Vt.