Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] However, we conclude there are issues of fact yet to be determined under the applicable legal principles, as discussed next.
Our law is well settled that after the final adjournment of the term of court at which a judgment has been rendered, the court has no authority or power to vacate or modify the judgment except for the reasons stated and within the time limited in § 25-2001. See Emry v. American Honda Motor Co. , 214 Neb. 435, 334 N.W.2d 786 (1983). Appellants’ first "cause of action" in their amended complaint sought reinstatement of their personal injury case based on § 25-2001, subsection (4)(f). Section 25-2001(4) provides: "A district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made ... (f) for unavoidable casualty or misfortune, preventing the party from prosecuting or defending ...."
The unavoidable casualty or misfortune appellants allege is based on the actions of their former attorney who failed to respond to discovery even after being warned that the case would be dismissed if appellants did not respond to the discovery.