Case Law Woodhull Freedom Found. v. United States, Civil Case No. 18-cv-01552 (RJL)
[…] Indeed, "websites that promote and facilitate prostitution have been reckless in allowing the sale of sex trafficking victims and have done nothing to prevent the trafficking of children and victims of force, fraud, and coercion."Id. § 2(2). For this reason, the Act continues, "clarification of [ Section 230 ] is warranted" in order to ensure that that section does not shield "such websites" from appropriate liability. Id. § 2(3).

Section 2421A is the centerpiece of FOSTA and this case. There, the Act creates a federal criminal offense for owning, managing, or operating "an interactive computer service ... with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person," or attempting or conspiring to do so. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a). This offense is punishable by fine or up to ten years' imprisonment. Id. A defendant facing this charge may avail himself of an affirmative defense, namely that "the promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the jurisdiction where the promotion or facilitation was targeted." Id. § 2421A(e). The burden for establishing the affirmative defense lies with the defendant, who must establish this fact by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.