Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The lease stated no lease changes (with certain inapplicable exceptions) would be permitted during the term of the lease except "by a written addendum or amendment signed by you and us." Another provision stated, "Our representatives . . . have no authority to . . . amend . . . this Lease or any part of it unless in writing, and no authority to make promises, representations, or agreements that impose security duties or other obligations on us or our representatives unless in writing."
Midtown pleaded the statute of frauds, and it argued in its motion for summary judgment that section 26.01(a) and (b)(5) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code barred oral amendment of the lease. Section 26.01(a) and (b)(5) requires that "a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year" be "(1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement." In this case the lease was for longer than one year, June 7, 2019 to June 30, 2020. Thus, the lease is subject to the statute of frauds, and "an oral modification of a written contract is enforceable under the Statute of Frauds only if the modification does not materially alter the obligations