Case Law Woody Partners v. Maguire
[…] If the Court finds that it has jurisdiction, the second issue is whether the Court should nonetheless abstain from exercising its jurisdiction, and instead remand the matter to state court.

II. Discussion
A. Motion to Remand

The party asserting that a federal court has subject matter jurisdiction over a particular matter bears the burden of proving that such jurisdiction in fact exists. Nuveen Mun. Trust v. Withumsmith Brown, P.C., 692 F.3d 283, 293 (3d Cir. 2012). In the case of removal of an action from state court to federal court, that party, of course, is the defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441. One basis on which a defendant may remove an action to federal court is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), which states that "the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under [the Bankruptcy Code], or arising in or related to cases under [the Bankruptcy Code]." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (emphasis added). A civil proceeding is "related to" a bankruptcy case if the "the outcome of that proceeding could conceivably have any effect on the estate being administered in bankruptcy." Pacor, Inc. v. Higgins, 743 F.2d 984, 994 (3d Cir. 1984).