Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bd. of Regents , 123 Ariz. 596, 597–98, 601 P.2d 596, 597–98 (1979). As explained below, the court considered matters outside the pleadings, thereby converting the motion into one for summary judgment, see Ariz. R. Civ. P. 12(b), and effectively held that Verde was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue , 238 Ariz. 519, ¶ 5, 363 P.3d 136, 137 (App. 2015) ().
¶ 9 Verde, however, argues that Workman, instead of appealing from the final judgment, should have immediately appealed from the September 3 order dismissing the action pursuant to § 12–2101(A)(3). See Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, LLC , No. 1 CA–CV 15–0047, 2016 WL 4045308 (Ariz. Ct. App. July 28, 2016) (consol. opinion) (). Section 12–2101(A)(3) grants jurisdiction over an order that “in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken,” such as when a claim is dismissed without prejudice but refiling is barred by the statute of limitations. See McMurray , 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4, 202 P.3d at 539 ().