Case Law Wright v. Burch
[…] This appeal followed.

1. Wright first argues that the trial court erred when it enforced the settlement agreement as to child support because the parties were not authorized to reach any private agreement on that subject without court approval.1 We agree in part.

(a) The Post–Application Order. As a preliminary matter, we note that the March 21 order finding Wright guilty of delay was entered four days after Wright applied to this Court for discretionary review of the trial court's earlier orders, and thus after the trial court had lost jurisdiction in the case. See OCGA § 5–6–35(h) (“The filing of an application for appeal shall act as a supersedeas to the extent that a notice of appeal acts as supersedeas.”). The March 21 order was therefore void. Rainey v.