Case Law Wright v. Common Ground Health Clinic, Inc.
[…] Burwell, No. 15-10807, 2016 WL 4073298, at *1 (5th Cir. July 29, 2016).

In this case, the petition supplemented by undisputed facts as evidenced in the record convinces the Court that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the NDAA claim, and therefore over this lawsuit.

ANALYSIS

The NDAA is a whistleblower statute. It provides a private right of action to employees of federal contractors who are discharged or discriminated against in retaliation for disclosing information about regulatory violations to a federal entity responsible for overseeing the employer's federal contract.5

Section 4712(b)(1)of the NDAA provides:

(b) Investigation of complaints. -
(1) Submission of complaint. -- A person who believes that the person has been subjected to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) may submit a complaint to the Inspector General of the executive agency involved. Unless the Inspector General determines that the complaint is frivolous, fails to allege a violation of the prohibition in subsection (a), or has previously been addressed in another Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding initiated by the complainant, the Inspector General shall investigate the complaint and, upon completion of such investigation, submit a report of the findings of the investigation to the person, the contractor or grantee concerned, and the head of the agency.

Section 4712(c) is titled "Remedy and enforcement authority." It provides that after receiving the Inspector General's report, the head of the agency shall "determinewhether there is sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee concerned has subjected the complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order denying relief or shall take one or more of [several actions]." 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(1). Section 4712(c)(2)—the provision whose significance the parties dispute—states as follows:

(2) Exhaustion of remedies. - If the head of an executive agency issues an order denying relief under paragraph (1) or has not issued an order within 210 days after the submission of a complaint under subsection (b), or in the case of an extension of time under paragraph (b)(2)(B), not later than 30 days after the expiration of the extension of time, and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the complainant, the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all administrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant may bring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor or grantee to seek compensatory damages and other relief available under this section in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy. Such an action shall, at the request of either party to the action, be tried by the court with a jury. An action under this paragraph may not be brought more than two years after the date on which remedies are deemed to have been exhausted.

Defendants interpret Section 4712(c)(2) as requiring the exhaustion of administrative remedies before an aggrieved employee can file a lawsuit. Plaintiffs do not dispute that they failed to exhaust administrative remedies, but instead argue that exhaustion is not required.