Case Law Wright v. Dir., Ark. Dep't of Commerce
[…] The PUA is one of several different federal financial assistance programs that the United States Congress enacted to provide additional unemployment benefits to help individuals bridge financial hardships that the COVID-19 pandemic caused. See Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 9021 to § 9034 ). Under the Act, the Secretary of Labor "shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed, partially employed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other employment compensation ... or waiting period credit." Id. § 2102(b) (emphasis added).