Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Petitioner Ian Wright (“Wright”), incarcerated at the Osborn Correctional Institution in Somers, Connecticut and proceeding pro se, has filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 challenging the failure of the Board of Pardons and Paroles to schedule him for a deportation parole eligibility hearing. Respondent Warden Guadarrama (“Guadarrama”) has filed a motion to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim for habeas relief. For the following reasons, Guadarrama's motion is granted.
Connecticut General Statutes section 54-125d(c) provides that the state Board of Pardons and Paroles “shall enter into an agreement with [federal immigration authorities] for the deportation of parolees who are aliens . . . and for whom an order of deportation has been issued. . . .” Conn. Gen Stat. § 54-125d(c). The statute further provides that “any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted under said subdivision shall be eligible for deportation parole under this section after having served fifty percent of the definite sentence imposed by the court. . . .” Id.