Case Law Wright v. Oakland Mun. Credit Union
[…] On February 4, 2011, the State appointed the National Credit Union Administration Board (NCUA) as the liquidating agent of the Oakland Municipal Credit Union, which had been placed into involuntary liquidation. On February 28, 2011, Plaintiff filed an amended complaint to list NCUA as the defendant in this case.

On March 28, 2011, NCUA removed this matter pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2), which states:

(a) In carrying out the purposes of this subchapter, the Board may--
***
(2) sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity, State or Federal. All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Board shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy. The Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court for the district or division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal now or hereafter in effect, except that any such suit to which the Board is a party in its capacity as liquidating agent of a State-chartered credit union and which involves only the rights or obligations ofmembers, creditors, and such State credit union under State law shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. No attachment or execution shall be issued against the Board or its property before final judgment in any suit, action, or proceeding in any State, county, municipal, or United States court. The Board shall designate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in any State, territory, or jurisdiction in which any insured credit union is located;
***

12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2) (emphasis added). On April 27, 2011, Plaintiff filed a motion to remand, arguing that the "exception" proviso in § 1789(a)(2) mandates remand. For the reasons stated at the June 9, 2011 hearing and in this Order, the Court denies Plaintiff's motion to remand.