Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Second, Wright contends that we erred by affirming the postconviction court's finding that he failed to satisfy his burden of proof on the intellectual functioning prong of the ID test. However, Moore does not substantially change the law with regard to consideration of intelligence or IQ for the purposes of an ID determination; thus, Wright's claim fails again.
It is unconstitutional to impose a death sentence upon any defendant with ID. Moore , 137 S.Ct. at 1048 ; Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 321, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002) ; see also § 921.137(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). In Florida, section 921.137, Florida Statutes, defines ID with a three-prong test: (1) "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning [ (2) ] existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and [ (3) ] manifested during the period from conception to age 18." § 921.137(1) ; see Hall , 134 S.Ct. at 1994.2 To demonstrate ID, a defendant must make this showing by clear and convincing evidence. § 921.137(4).
With regard to the first prong, the statute defines the phrase "significantly subaverage general intellectual...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free