Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Conclusions of law drawn by the trial court from its findings of fact are reviewable de novo on appeal. Because unconscionability is a question of law, this Court will review de novo the trial court's conclusion that the arbitration agreement contained in plaintiffs’ loan agreements is unconscionable.
Tillman v. Commercial Credit Loans, Inc. , 362 N.C. 93, 100-01, 655 S.E.2d 362, 369 (2008) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Defendants contend that the trial court erred in concluding that the Arbitration Rider was unconscionable pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-10. We agree.
Section 22B-10 states:
Any provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a jury trial is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable. This section does not prohibit parties from entering into agreements to arbitrate or engage in other forms of alternative dispute resolution.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-10 (2017). Section 22B-10 cannot be read as equating contracts with an arbitration clause to those contracts that do not contain an arbitration clause.