Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c)(1)(3).
On September 2, 2016, Yahtues was convicted and sentenced on a number of felony offenses in the Hillsborough County Superior Court, Northern District (“HCSC-ND”), pursuant to a plea agreement in a state criminal case, State v. Yahtues, No. 216-2014-CR-709 (HCSC- ND). As part of the plea agreement, Yahtues pleaded guilty to being an Armed Career Criminal (“ACC”), for possessing a firearm after having been convicted of three or more qualifying felonies.
New Hampshire's ACC statute, N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“RSA”) § 159:3-a, I, provides:
No person who has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies in this state or any other state under homicide, assault, sexual assault, arson, burglary, robbery, extortion, child sexual abuse images, or controlled drug laws, shall own or have in his or her possession or under his or her control, a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, or any other firearm.
As is relevant to Yahtues's arguments in this case, the New Hampshire Supreme Court (“NHSC”) has held that to be convicted under 159:3-a, a defendant must have “qualifying convictions from three or more criminal episodes,” rather than merely three qualifying felony convictions. State v.