Case Law Yannaccone v. Lewis Twp. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] See Yannaccone Br. App. at A-10.

After discovery was completed, the trial court held a non-jury trial on May 23, 2018. On May 30, 2018, the trial court ruled in the Board's favor, holding that the Ordinance was valid and in full force and effect for the reasons set forth in the trial court's June 23, 2016 order.8 See Yannaccone Br. App. at A-6. Yannaccone appealed to this Court.9

Discussion

Initially, Section 5571.1(d) of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part:

[A]ppeals pursuant to this section shall be subject to and in accordance with the following:
(1) An ordinance shall be presumed to be valid and to have been enacted or adopted in strict compliance with statutory procedure.
....
(3) An ordinance shall not be found void from inception unless the party alleging the defect in statutory procedure meets the burden of proving the elements set forth in subsection (e).

42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(d). With respect to validity challenges brought within 30 days of the ordinance's effective date, Section 5571.1(e)(1) of the Judicial Code requires that "the party alleging the defect must meet the burden of proving that there was a failure to strictly comply with statutory procedure." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.1(e)(1). This Court has ruled that, in light of the validity presumption, the burden to invalidate an ordinance is "extremely heavy." McClimans v. Bd. of Supervisors of Shenango Twp. , 107 Pa.Cmwlth. 542, 529 A.2d 562, 564 (1987).

Section 607 of the MPC requires: