Case Law Yazam, Inc. v. D.C. Dep't of For-Hire Veh.
[…] D.C. Code § 50-301.31. "Digital dispatch" means "the hardware and software applications and networks, including mobile phone applications, which passengers and operators use to provide public and private vehicle-for-hire service." Id. § 50-301.03(8A). The additional requirements include provisions governing the disclosure and calculation of fares; an obligation to provide service throughout the entire District; and obligations to pay a percentage of gross receipts and a "congestion management fee" to the District. Id. § 50-301.31.

Operators of private vehicles for hire are directly subject to certain requirements. D.C. Code § 50-301.29e; 31 D.C.M.R. § 1904. They may "[a]ccept only rides booked through a private vehicle-for-hire company’s digital dispatch and shall not solicit or accept street hails." D.C. Code § 50-301.29e(a)(1). They also are required to use the private vehicle-for-hire company’s trade dress; have a valid driver’s license issued by D.C., Maryland, or Virginia; have proof of insurance; and be at least twenty-one years old. Id. § 50-301.29e(a).