Case Law Yeager v. Alvarez
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Thomas v. Dept. of Developmental Services, 297 Conn. 391, 399, 999 A.2d 682 (2010).

We begin, therefore, with the language of § 31–293(a). Section 31–293(a) is part of the Workers' Compensation Act; General Statutes § 31–275 et seq.; and provides in relevant part: “If the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in the action and any damages are recovered, the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer, as defined in this section, shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred by the employee in effecting the recovery.... If the damages, after deducting the employee's expenses as provided in this subsection, are more than sufficient to reimburse the employer, damages shall be assessed in his favor in a sum sufficient to reimburse him for his claim, and the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee....”

The language of the statute and its relationship to Practice Book § 18–5 are clear.