Case Law Yellock v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193, 677 S.E.2d 280 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’ " McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521, 850 S.E.2d 376 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161, 817 S.E.2d 330 (2018)).

A. Domestic Assault and Battery

Yellock challenges his conviction for domestic assault and battery in violation of Code § 18.2-57.2. That statute states in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-57.2. Code § 18.2- 57.2(D) incorporates the definition of "family or household member" as defined in Code § 16.1-228. As relevant to this case, Code § 16.1-228 defines "[f]amily or household member" as "any individual who cohabits or who, within the previous 12 months, cohabited with