Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Such adoption is sufficient to attribute to the . . . [B]oard the explicit written findings of the single hearing member and to permit appellate review accordingly." Dial X-Automated Equip. v. Caskey, 826 N.E.2d 642, 644 (Ind.2005). Therefore, we examine the evidence recited in the single hearing member's decision as well as the findings and conclusions set out therein, as these constitute the Board's decision.
The Act provides compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment. Ind.Code § 22-3-2-2. Indiana Code § 22-3-3-4 governs the payment of medical services and treatments after an accident and provides in part:
(a) After an injury and prior to an adjudication of permanent impairment, the employer shall furnish or cause to be furnished, free of charge to the employee, an attending physician for the treatment of his injuries, and in addition thereto such surgical, hospital and nursing services and supplies as the attending physician or the worker's compensation board may...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.