Case Law Young v. United States
[…] United States v. Dussard, 967 F.3d 149, 154-55 (2d Cir. 2020); United States v. Barrett, 937 F.3d 126, 127 (2d Cir. 2019). This precedent requires that I vacate Mr. Young's § 924(c) conviction predicated on Hobbs Act robbery conspiracy.

Second, although I am unaware of any other court that has analyzed whether extortionate collection of credit satisfies the force clause, the statute is clear on its face that it encompasses offenses not involving physical force. Section 894(a)(1) prohibits "the use of any extortionate means [] to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit." 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1). "Extortionate means" include those involving "the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (emphases added).