Case Law Youngers v. ATF Transp., Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 32, at 240; id. ¶ 17, at 280 (same).

In response to the amended complaints, J.B. Hunt removed the case to this Court on December 23, 2019. Even though the amended complaints assert no federal causes of action, J.B. Hunt's removal notice claims that two statutory provisions confer federal jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Section 1441(a) permits the removal of "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction."Section 1331, the "general federal-question statute," Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., 572 U.S. 782, 787 n. 2 (2014), gives district courts original jurisdiction over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. According to J.B. Hunt, the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act (FAAAA), which forbids States to "enact or enforce a law ... related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... or any ... broker," 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1), preempts state law causes of