Case Law Youngers v. ATF Transp., Inc.
[…] Their amended complaints alleged that "in the alternative, to the extent that J B Hunt was acted in any capacity as a broker," J.B. Hunt negligently failed to exercise due care in, inter alia, selecting, hiring, and screening AFT and/or Sean White to transport the shipment. Id. ¶ 32, at 240; id. ¶ 17, at 280 (same).

In response to the amended complaints, J.B. Hunt removed the case to this Court on December 23, 2019. Even though the amended complaints assert no federal causes of action, J.B. Hunt's removal notice claims that two statutory provisions confer federal jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Section 1441(a) permits the removal of "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction."Section 1331, the "general federal-question statute," Michigan v.