Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Court further concludes that Plaintiff's inability to fully participate in Z.B's change in location of services to Kennedy Krieger did not deny Z.B. a FAPE.
Plaintiff is the mother of Z.B., a minor child found eligible to receive special education and related services under the IDEA as a student with a disability. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et. seq. Defendant is a municipal corporation that receives federal funds pursuant to the IDEA in exchange for providing a free and appropriate public education ("FAPE") and is obligated to comply with the IDEA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1411, 1412(a)(1)(A).
The IDEA mandates that local school districts ensure that "[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State ... regardless of the severity of their disabilities, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated." 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A).