Case Law Z.A. Sea Foods Private Ltd. v. United States
[…] (2) Exception . [Commerce] may decline to calculate normal value in a particular market under paragraph (c)(1) of this section if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that:
(i) In the case of the exporting country or a third country, a particular market situation exists that does not permit a proper comparison with the export price or constructed export price (see [ 19 U.S.C. § 1677b (a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) or (a)(1)(C)(iii) ]); or
(ii) In the case of a third country, the price is not representative (see [ 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I) ]).

19 C.F.R. § 351.404(c). Finally, 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(f) provides that Commerce "normally will calculate normal value based on sales to a third country rather than on constructed value if adequate information is available and verifiable."

Representativeness, as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(ii)(I) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.404(c)(2)(ii), is not defined by statute or regulation. Alloy Piping Prod., Inc. v. United States, 26 C.I.T. 330, 334, 201 F. Supp. 2d 1267, 1272 (2002), aff'd sub nom. Alloy Piping Prod., Inc. v.