Case Law Zachary J. v. Colonial Sch. Dist.
[…] “If either party is aggrieved by the findings and decision reached after such a hearing, the IDEA further allows that party to file a civil suit in state or federal court.” S.D., 405 F.Supp.3d at 625. “When parents challenge a school's provision of a FAPE to a child, a reviewing court must (1) consider whether the school district complied with the IDEA's procedural requirements, and (2) determine whether the educational program was reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits.” Mary T. v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., 575 F.3d 235, 249 (3d Cir. 2009).[2]

B. Section 504

Section 504 also requires that Pennsylvania schools provide a FAPE to children with disabilities. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). Specifically, under Section 504 recipients of federal funds must “provide a [FAPE] to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person's handicap.” Id.; see also A.B. v. Abington Sch. Dist., 440 F.Supp.3d 428, 434 (E.D. Pa. 2020) (“As for Section 504, it and the IDEA do ‘similar statutory work.') (citing P.P., 585 F.3d at 735).