Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The State agrees that the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over the charges against Zalyaul because he was not apprehended until after 21 years of age and thus was not a child within the meaning of the juvenile justice statutes. The State further contends that because the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction, the district court must have had jurisdiction, as some court must have jurisdiction over Zalyaul, and jurisdiction was thus proper with the district court.
NRS 62B.330(1) grants the juvenile courts "exclusive original jurisdiction over a child ... who is alleged or adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act." (Emphasis added.) A "delinquent act" includes, as relevant here, "an act designated a criminal offense pursuant to the laws of the State of Nevada," NRS 62B.330(2)(c), unless the act is deemed not to be delinquent under NRS 62B.330(3) ().