Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Notwithstanding the juvenile courts’ exclusive jurisdiction over delinquent acts, the State contends that if a juvenile has not been charged with delinquent acts by the time he or she turns 21, then those acts automatically transform into criminal offenses that may be prosecuted in the district court. We reject this contention for several reasons.
First, such an argument is belied by the statutory scheme because it would completely eviscerate the need for NRS 62B.335. In re Estate of Thomas, 116 Nev. 492, 495, 998 P.2d 560, 562 (2000) (). Additionally, NRS 62B.370(1) requires the district court to "transfer a case and record to the juvenile court if, during the pendency of a proceeding involving a criminal offense, it is ascertained that the person who is charged with the offense was less than 18 years of age when the person allegedly committed the offense." The only exception to this rule is "if the proceeding involves a criminal offense: (a) [e]xcluded from the original jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to NRS 62B.330 ; or (b) [t]ransferred to the court pursuant to NRS 62B.335." NRS 62B.370(2).