Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part, with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car, service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State, is exclusive.
49 USC § 10501(b). The Act also goes on to explain, "Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law." Id. The Fourth Circuit has explained that "the Termination Act's exclusive cause of action demonstrates Congress's clear intent to ‘entirely displace’ attempts to use state-law adverse possession or prescriptive easement claims to dispossess a rail of land over which it has a right of way."