Case Law Zealand v. Balber
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 56–57, 761 A.2d 1283.

The authority to order a partition by sale is codified in § 52-500 (a), which provides: "Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners. If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such...

3 cases
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2022
Cavanagh v. Richichi
"... ... See, e.g., Zealand v. Balber , 205 Conn. App. 376, 393–94, 257 A.3d 411 (2021) ("[i]n light of those contributions, the court awarded the plaintiff $25,000 as just ... "